Social Care Training

OOYO™ Sports Privacy Policy

Introduction

At OOYO™ Sports we are committed to protecting your privacy. This policy explains how and for what purposes we use the information collected about you via the Site. Please read this privacy policy carefully. By using this Site and any services we offer via this Site, you are agreeing to be bound by this policy in respect of the information collected about you via this Site.

If you have any queries or comments about the policy or our use of your personal information, please get in touch with us by emailing us at info(at)ooyosports.com.

If you do not agree or are not comfortable with any policy described in this privacy statement, your only remedy is to discontinue use of the ooyosports.com site. We reserve the right to modify this privacy statement at any time.

The Privacy Policy covers any personal information the site obtains from you when you use our service. This policy does not cover the practices of companies that OOYO™ Sports does not employ of manage.

In general, we use the information we collect about you to improve the features and services we offer, help our members provide more personalised services to you and support our own marketing and promotion efforts.

 

Personal information collected

When you visit, register or use the services on this Site, you may be asked to provide certain information about yourself, including your name and your contact details. We may also collect information about how you use this Site including your searches.

 

Types of Information Collected

We retain two types of information: Personal Data and Non-Personal Data

Personal Data: This is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and may include your name, address, email address, user IP addresses in circumstances where they have not been deleted, clipped or anonymised, telephone number, and billing and credit card information. Such information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us. Please note all credit cards or other payment information is transmitted using SSL encryption.

Non-Personal Data: Like most web sites, we may use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer our Web site. Your IP address is also used to help identify you and to gather broad demographic information. An IP address is a number that is assigned to your computer automatically when you use the Internet. When you visit a particular Web page in the ooyosports.com Web site, our servers log your IP address.

 

Purposes For Which We Hold Your Information

Personal Data: We will process any Personal Data you provide to us to provide you with the goods or services you have ordered, to contact you if required in connection with your order or to respond to any communications you might send to us and/or send you the ooyosports Newsletter/updates where you have opted in to receive such information

We may also use your contact details, including your phone number and email address to contact you from time to time to update you on matter concerning our website. By submitting you details to us you are automatically consent to us contacting you in this regard.

Non-Personal Data: We use the Non-Personal Data gathered from visitors to our web site in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of where our visitors come from and to help us better design and organise our web site.

 

OOYO™ Sports endeavours to protect your privacy and the privacy of others who access the website and use its facilities. However, information sent over the internet cannot be guaranteed to be completely secure as it is subject to possible interception or loss or possible alteration. You understand and agree to assume the security risk for any information you provide using this website.

We are not responsible for any information sent over the internet and will not be liable to you or anyone else for any damages or other loss incurred in connection with any information sent by us or used by any third party from our site.

 

Registering With Us

You do not need to register with us to visit our web pages. However, if you place a listing on our website you will be required to register with us. We save the details you provide and use them to enable us to personalise the service we offer to you.

 

Updating, Verifying and Deleting Personal Data

We retain access to all personal information that we have collected from you. Registered users of this Site can update their information, change contact information at any time. You may inform us of any changes in your Personal Data, and in accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2002 we will update or delete your Personal Data accordingly.

 

Cookies & Tracking

We may use cookies to deliver content specific to your interests and to save your personal preferences so you do not have to re-enter them each time you connect to our web site. No personal information is recorded, and the cookie is automatically deleted when you log out or close your browser. You are always free to decline our cookies, if your browser permits, or to ask your browser to indicate when a cookie is being sent. You can also delete cookie files from your computer at your discretion. Note that if you decline our cookies this may reduce the functionality of this Site and other websites.

Like all websites, our servers automatically record 'log files' containing information about the volume and characteristics of our website traffic e.g. IP address, numbers of pages viewed, length of time spent on site. We use log files to build pictures of how our site is used that help us to monitor and improve the service. We cannot identify you from your log files.

 

Disclosure of Information to Third Parties

We may provide Non-Personal Data to third parties such as information on the users of our website. For example, we might inform third parties regarding the number of unique users who visit our web site, the demographic breakdown of our community users of our web site, or the activities that visitors to our web site engage in while on our web site.

The third parties to whom we may provide this information may include potential or actual advertisers, providers of advertising services (including web site tracking services), commercial partners, sponsors, licensees, researchers and other similar parties. We will not disclose your Personal Data to third parties unless you have consented to this disclosure.

 

Website Use and Security

You are entirely responsible for any and all activities that occur under your Account which is provided to you by ooyosports.com. You agree to notify us immediately of any unauthorised use or any other breach of security.

Your Personal Data is held on secure servers and all credit cards or other payment information is transmitted using SSL encryption The nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. However, we will take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organisational measures) to protect your Personal Data.

 

Changes to the Web Site Privacy Policy

Any changes to this Web Site Privacy Policy will be posted on this web site so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any time we decide to use Personal Data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this Web Site Privacy Policy, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you by email, and you will have a choice as to whether or not we use your information in the new manner.

 

Applicable Law

The Site is controlled by OOYO™ Sports Limited from its location within Ireland. Any disputes, claims or proceedings arising out of or in any way relating to the Materials or the Site shall be governed by the laws of Ireland. Those who choose to access this Site from other locations do so on their own initiative and are responsible for compliance with applicable local laws.

 

THIS AGREEMENT CONSTITUTES THE ENTIRE AGREEMENT BETWEEN YOU AND OOYO™ SPORTS WITH RESPECT TO THE USE OF THE SITE.

 

Any changes to this Agreement will be posted on the Site and will take immediate effect. OOYO™ Sports may at any time and without liability modify, suspend or discontinue the Site or any Materials (or any part or specification thereof), with or without notice, for any valid technical, operational or commercial reasons.

 

© COPYRIGHT OOYO™ SPORTS LIMITED 2013. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.